SME Brokers Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy

The information we collect

The types of personal information that SME Brokers collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect information about you, directly from you.

SME Brokers is committed to being the leading provider of business advisory services and as such we are sensitive to privacy issues and treat very seriously the ongoing trust our clients have placed in us. Our policy is to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. SME Brokers is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. SME Brokers intends to use your information to provide services to you.

Personal Information

SME Brokers is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

We obtain most of the information directly from our customers through application or other forms. We may also obtain information from other sources if required.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our potential customers.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or services.

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we

We will only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

We generally hold personal information relating to:

We do not generally collect sensitive personal information about you, unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

How that information is used

SME Brokers will use of personal information we collect to provide you with the required product or service you have requested, or to enhance the customer relationship we have with you. To enable us to do this we may share your personal information with one of our related companies in our group of companies.

Your personal information may also be used by any of the firms in our group of companies to provide a service requested by you, or for planning, product development and research purposes. For the avoidance of doubt, we will only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which you disclosed that information to us or for any related purpose which would reasonably be expected. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of other products and services which we expect may be of interest to you, based on records of your previous dealings with us. However, please note that we respect your right to ask us not to do this, and we will comply with such a request.

We may need to disclose your personal information to a limited number of third parties who provide services to our group - e.g. mail service providers for the purpose of mailing information and products to you.

We may also need to provide information to regulatory authorities such as ASIC or the Australian Taxation Office if we are obliged to under law.

Keeping the information secure

We store your personal information in different ways, these include paper and electronic methods. We use professional security procedures and up to date technology to protect information. Access to, and use of, personal information is very limited in order to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. These cookies are necessary to verify your identity during a visit to the website. Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you are concerned about receiving cookies you may reset your Web browser program to refuse will cookies, or to warn you before accepting cookies.

Accuracy of records

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all the information we hold is as accurate and complete as possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for your information to be corrected if you feel the information we have about you is either incorrect or incomplete, or both.

Links

From time to time, SME Brokers may provide access to external Web sites through links provided on our website. Please be aware that when you access one of these websites, we are not responsible for the content, conduct or privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the terms and conditions, and privacy policies of each site visit.

Access to information

If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you simply contact our privacy officer by telephoning +61 8 9328 1418 or contact us via e-mail on info@smebrokers.com.au

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and password and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

When we will contact you

We may contact you by e-mail, by phone or other address, which you provide us in order to:

Provide you with information about services provided directly by SME Brokers or third party relationships.

Provide you with information that you requested or deemed important to you for your business operation.

To send you SME Brokers news letters

If you are receiving communications from SME Brokers and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may have your name removed from our list by contacting us on +61 8 9328 1418 or email us on info@smebrokers.com.au.

How do we store personal information?
Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing personal information held

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that SME Brokers holds about you and to advise SME Brokers of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this. If at any time you want to know what information we hold about you, you are welcome to request your personal information by calling the customer enquiry number +61 8 9328 1418 or e-mailing us at info@smebrokers.com.au.

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying and locating, retrieving and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise likely cost in advance and help refine your request if required.

Further changes

SME Brokers commitment to be the quality leading provider of business advisory services to our clients means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features. SME Brokers Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. The most current SME Brokers Privacy Policy Statement will govern any further information we hold.

Copyright © 2020 SME Brokers Pty Ltd